Privacy Policy for 3D Metal Printing Ltd & TOKA® Websites

3D Metal Printing Limited (“3D Metal Printing”) Company Number 9033118, ICO notification number ZA527711 is the Data Controller of the personal data you provide us.

Within 3D Metal Printing we:

  • keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
  • use your data to respond to your enquiries about our solutions and services, provide updates about our solutions and services (the lawful basis for both of these is “Legitimate Interest”) and to
  • provide our solutions and services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • delete your data when it is no longer needed.
  • apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

Should we use your personal data for any other purpose including if you apply for a job or are employed by us, we will provide you with a separate Privacy Notice.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on info@toka.org.uk.

What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, provide you with further information and updates, and to communicate with you during the provision of our solutions and services to you.

Whom do we share it with?

We do not share nor sell your personal data to anyone.

The systems that we store your data on – including those who provide email and storage solutions used in our day to day work – are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR.

Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place.

Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due.

How long do we store it for?

We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of our services, whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time then email info@toka.org.uk.

If you are a sole trader or partnership, financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use.

Cookies

The 3D Metal Printing and TOKA websites use cookies to build aggregated data such as the numbers of pages that visitors read, the numbers of visits referred by each major search engine and to distinguish between new visits and repeat visits.

We use Google Analytics cookies on the TOKA website to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it.

You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data
If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy, email info@toka.org.uk.

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email info@toka.org.uk, use the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or write to us at our registered office Carpenter House, Broad Quay, Bath, BA1 1UD

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the ICO website on how to contact them.

What if this privacy policy changes?

If changes to this Privacy Policy include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know.

Last updated: June 2019